FROSTBITE Cast Photos and Biographies

 Bessy Ewa (Greta)
Training: Arts Educational Schools – 2020 graduate.
Theatre: Waverley in Next Thing You Know (Garden Theatre); Amanda in Squad Goals (Dagenham & Redbridge F.C.).
Concert: Vocalist in Olivier Award Ceremony (Royal Albert Hall).
Online: Jack and the Beanstalk (Showcatcher).
Theatre whilst training: Ms Luckenbill in Freaky Friday; Serena in Legally Blonde.

 

 Tom Keeling (Bergermeister Kai)
Training: Royal Central School of Speech, and
Drama and Italia Conti Academy of Theatre Arts
Theatre: Harry in Mamma Mia! (Royal Caribbean International); Vinnie Di Ruzzio in Lucky Stiff (Union Theatre); Tiger, Daddy, Postman (U/S) in The Tiger Came to Tea (UK No.1 Tour), Arthur Seaton in Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (Nottingham Playhouse); Geronimo Stilton in Geronimo Stilton (International Tour); Lead Singer for AIDA Cruises, commercials for VODAFONE, CHANNEL 5, COLGATE and PET TRACER, Denys in The Go-Between (Workshop); Martyn/Tom in Out, Out, Out!(The Red Hedgehog) and John in Andrew Lippa’s John and Jen (Rosemary Branch Theatre).

 

James Lowrie (Lumiukko)
Training: Guildford School of Acting, (BA (Hons) Musical Theatre ), and
The Dance School of Scotland.
Theatre credits: Dwarf/Dance Captain in Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (QDOS); Boy in Butterfly Kiss (Òran Mór); Ensemble in Hansel and Gretel (Scottish Opera).
Credits while training: Charley in Merrily We Roll Along; Grimsby in The Little Mermaid; Joe Sharpe in The Hired Man (The Guildford School of Acting) and Joe in 9 to 5; Batboy in Batboy (The Dance School of Scotland).
James has been cast to play Spencer in A Second Chance, a new British Musical currently in workshop stages.

 

 Kingsley Morton (Fairy Snowflake)
Training:  ArtsEd.
Theatre credits: Soapdish Workshop as Tawny Miller/Ensemble (MTFestUK); Ensemble in Let’s Face The Music Concert (Royal Albert Hall);
Television credits: Ensemble in Olivier Awards (ITV).
Short film credits: Ivy in Pudding Bowl (Venessa Caswill).
Theatre whilst Training: Officer Sitz in Freaky Friday; Duchess Estonia Dulworth in Nice Work If You Can Get It; Otto in Design For Living; Shawntel in  Jerry Springer: The Opera and Harper Harris in The Affair (all at ArtsEd).

 

 Shelley Rivers (Garbo)
Training: Musical Theatre at Laine Theatre Arts, London, and
Opera at The Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester
Theatre credits: Nell Gwynn in Nell Gwynn; Maria in The Sound Of Music; Eliza in My Fair Lady; Rose in Aspects Of Love; Guest Artist for various cruise lines (Princess, Holland America and SAGA).
Opera credits: Cunegonde in Candide; Adele in Die Fledermaus and Mabel in The Pirates of Penzance.
TV and film credits: Coronation Street (ITV); Four O’clock Club (BBC) and The Girl With The Gifts (Warner Bros Feature Film).
UK and Middle East: The Lilac Fairy in Sleeping Beauty; Cinderella in Cinderella; Fairy Vegetable in Jack And The Beanstalk; Mrs Darling/Miranda the Mermaid in Peter Pan.
Worldwide Tour:  Symphony (Shelley’s one woman show).
Other credits: member of VOCE, a classical/crossover British girl group; concert and corporate working with Sir Andrew Lloyd Webber, Glenn Close, Rick Wakeman, Alfie Boe, Anita Dobson, and Ruthie Henshall, David Beckham’s family birthday party at Old Trafford home to Manchester United Footbal… to name just a few.

Shelley can’t wait to thigh slap her way through to the New Year!

Instagram: @shelleyannerivers

 

 Nathan Taylor (Demon Frostbite)
Training: Cameron Mackintosh Scholarship to GSA.
West End Credits: Spamalot; Mary Poppins; Steve Trange in Taboo; Les Miserables; Hedwig in Hedwig and the Angry Inch; The Rocky Horror Show; Martin Guerre and Miss Saigon.
Other Theatre: Buzz Adams in South Pacific (Kilworth House); Jaguar in Just So (Tabard Theatre); Bill Tompkins in The Day Before Spring (Sadler’s Wells); Mistress of the Novices in Nunsense A-Men! (Arts Theatre); Jack in F***ing Men (King’s Head); Naked Boys Singing (King’s Head/Arts Theatre/Charing Cross Theatre); Fraser Hayes Four in Round the Horne (National Tour); Knave of Hearts in Alice in Wonderland (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Brad Majors in The Rocky Horror Show (UK Tour); Frank N’ Furter in The Rocky Horror Show (European Tour); Matt/Bank Manager/Estate Agent in Spend! Spend! Spend! (English Theatre Frankfurt); Wun Sung Hi in Aladdin (Royal Theatre Northampton); They’re Playing Our Song (Royal Theatre Northampton).
Television credits: Nathan was nominated for a BAFTA in 2015 for co-writing (with his husband, Benjamin Till) and appearing in Our Gay Wedding: The Musical, (Channel 4). The couple were also the focus of the Sky Arts documentary, Computer Says Show, to find out if humans and computers could collaborate to write a hit musical. The resulting show, Beyond the Fence, was televised in full, and had a two-week run at London’s Arts Theatre.

 

 Dereck Walker (Dame Herda Gerda)
Theatre credits: Grandma in George’s Marvellous Medicine (Birmingham Stage); Tin Man in The Wonderful Wizard of Oz (PMA Productions); Friar Lawrence and Benvolio in Romeo & Juliet; Mr and Mrs Birling in An Inspector Calls; Macbeth in Macbeth (all for Arty-Fact Theatre); Mr Pinkerton/Elf in The Elves and the Shoemaker (Support Act); Captain Cholesterol and the Grannies from Mars (Quantum Theatre) Liberty in Liberty Rides Forth and Jorgen in Hollow (DK productions); Quinny in Get ‘Em Off and Don in Grindr The Opera!; Pamplemousse in Sleeping Beauty and Benevola the Fairy in Rapunzel (Chipping Norton); Widow Twankey in Aladdin and Sarah the Cook in Dick Whittington (Jordan Productions) and Dame Dolly Donuts in Dick Whittington (Duncan/Reeves productions ).
Other credits: For several years, he portrayed one of Cinderella’s Ugly Sisters at many venues across the country including Luton, Stevenage, Redditch and Potters Bar.

Write a comment